Je gebruikt Internet Explorer. Deze site werkt het best op een recentere browser zoals Chrome, Firefox of Safari. Lees hier meer

Closed for expansion & renovations. Today: wiring works
view the timeline

Privacy statement

The website www.designmuseumgent.be (hereafter: the “website”) is an initiative of: AGB Kunsten en Design – Design Museum Gent (hereafter: “Design Museum Gent” and “we”)

Contact details

Name: Design Museum Gent
Address: Jan Breydelstraat 5, 9000 Ghent, Belgium
Telephone: +32 9 267 99 99
Email: museum.design@gent.be
Company number: BE 0537.520.055

1 WHY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT?

Every person (hereafter the “user” and “you”) who visits or uses the website discloses a certain amount of personal data. The personal data is information that allows Design Museum Gent to identify you as a natural person, regardless of whether we actually do this. You are identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more data and you as a natural person.

We use personal data in accordance with Belgian privacy legislation and other relevant legislation. For the purposes of this document, references to ‘privacy legislation’ are understood to concern the Belgian Act for the protection of personal privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (8 December 1992). References to ‘the Regulation’ are understood to refer to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, which governs the processing of personal data and the free flow of information.

By using our website, the user declares having read this Privacy Statement and explicitly agrees to the possible collecting and processing of personal data as described in this document. Design Museum Gent reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times. Every substantial change will be clearly communicated towards the user. We advise you to consult this document regularly.

2 WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND TO WHOM CAN WE TRANSFER IT?

Design Museum Gent is responsible for the processing and decides alone or in cooperation with others which personal data are being collected as well as the purposes and the technical and organisational means with regard to the processing of those personal data.

In order to expand our reach to the general public and optimise our internal management, we work with the other Ghent municipal museums and historic houses, and processes your personal data in this regard partially together with them under the cooperation agreement ‘Ghent museums and historic houses’. A complete list of the affiliated organisations can be found in the joint privacy statement of Ghent museums and historic houses.

This joint responsibility for the processing of your personal data concerns in particular:

  • the use within our museum of a common platform with the other museums and historic houses, in which only the museums/houses with which you are in contact will have access to your data (data specifically related to a participating museum or historic house such as your purchase history at each museum/house will also be protected per museum/house and will in no way be shared between the museums and historic houses)
  • our involvement as a museum in the provision of the joint website of Ghent museums and historic houses (www.degentsemusea.be) and the ticket shop available on that website
  • the joint activities and campaigns we carry out with the other museums and historic houses under this cooperation (e.g. in the context of Museum Night or newsletters from Ghent museums and historic houses)

For more information about our joint processing as an organisation which is part of the aforementioned cooperation and the exercise of your rights in this regard under the GDPR, we refer to the privacy statement of the Ghent museums and historic houses.

As far as potential external recipients of your personal data are concerned, we use external service providers where necessary to support our operational purposes, such as the management of our website and the ticket shop, the execution of payments you make through the ticket shop, and the digital storage of reservation data. These external service providers may carry out certain processing operations on our behalf, in which case they act as our “processor”. We will only share your data with external service providers to the extent that it is necessary for the relevant purpose. The data may not be used by them for any other purpose. Furthermore, these service providers are contractually bound to ensure the confidentiality of your data by means of a so-called “processor agreement” concluded with these parties.

In addition, it is possible that we provide government bodies, judicial authorities and practitioners of regulated professions such as accountants and lawyers with your relevant data, for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations or in the performance of our tasks in the public interest, or for the efficient defence of our interests in the context of a possible legal dispute.

Your data will always be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) in the context of our joint activities.

3 ON WHAT LEGAL GROUNDS ARE MY DATA PROCESSED?

We can process your personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

3.1 NECESSITY FOR ENTERING INTO OR EXECUTING AN AGREEMENT

Entering into and executing the agreement you enter into with Design Museum Gent in the context of a reservation or in any other context, including answering your questions concerning a possible activity and the reservation, requesting all relevant information in the context of the agreement, complying with our pre-contractual obligations, the conclusion of the agreement and communication concerning the concluded agreement.

3.2 LEGAL OBLIGATIONS OR PERFORMANCE OF DUTIES IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST

To meet the legal and administrative obligations that fall on Design Museum Gent, to fulfill its tasks in the public interest in the area of conservation and management of cultural heritage, and to comply with tax and accounting obligations.

To meet the requirements of accessibility of Design Museum Gent for people with special needs and the provision of the necessary facilities.

3.3 LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Improving the quality of our website and service and ensuring the security and usability of our website and online ticket shop.

Sending newsletters to existing customers for similar promotions. An opt-out will always be provided.

3.4 CONSENT

In light of portrait rights, we will request your consent when we take photos or video footage in which you are depicted.

For the installation of cookies that are not strictly necessary when using our website, your express consent will be asked in advance via our cookie banner.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will receive these messages based on your consent.

You can withdraw your consent at all times by contacting us using the contact details below.

4 WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE BEING PROCESSED?

Design Museum Gent commits to only collect and process your personal data that are necessary for achieving the purposes pursued by Design Museum Gent. A non-exhaustive list of personal data that might be processed can be found here:

  • contact details
  • reservation data
  • agreements and payment and billing data
  • personal details
  • photographs and video footage
  • identification data
  • health data: we may process your health data to a very limited extent for a reservation or we may infer this data indirectly from your reservation. We will only process such data if you specifically provide it (e.g. as a note on your booking) and this in order to provide you with the necessary facilities during your visit (e.g. wheelchair) or to adapt the activity accordingly (e.g. guided tour for hearing impaired) or in case of any legal obligation
  • electronic identification and usage data

This data is collected at the time of your registration on the website and when you use our services. Other personal data may be collected later. These data are necessary for the provision of our services. We also use cookies in order to recognise the user and to offer the user a personalised user experience, to remember technical choices (for example, language choices or a user profile), and to detect and correct any errors that might be present on the website. For more information concerning the use of cookies, we kindly refer you to our Cookie Statement.

When visiting the website of Design Museum Gent, some data are always being collected anonymously for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimise your user experience. When you visit the website, you explicitly agree to this anonymous collection of data for statistical purposes.

5 FOR WHICH PURPOSES ARE MY PERSONAL DATA BEING USED?

Design Museum Gent collects your personal data for the sole purpose of offering every user of ours a safe, optimised and personal user experience of our website and the offered services.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • booking tickets
  • processing of payments of the tickets
  • handling orders
  • offering and improving the supplied products and offering personalised and specific products based on supplied information and dataprocessing of questions, requests and complaints
  • handling enquiries, requests and complaints
  • sending out newsletters
  • improving the performance and the appearance of this website and ensuring its security
  • collecting statistics on the use of this website

As users provide their personal data to Design Museum Gent of their own accord, they retain control of which data they provide. In the event that a user provides incomplete or apparently incorrect data, Design Museum Gent reserves the right to suspend its corresponding services to the user either temporarily or permanently.

6 HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We implement strict technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against access by unauthorised persons, unlawful processing, misuse, damage, loss and destruction.

These measures include:

  • training of employees concerned to ensure that they are aware of our data protection obligations when handling personal data
  • administrative and technical controls to limit the access to personal data to what is necessary
  • technical security measures, including passwords, multi-factor authentication, firewalls, anti-virus software and encryption

Whilst we take appropriate security measures once we receive your personal data, the transfer of data via the Internet (including e-mail) is never completely secure. Consequently, we cannot fully guarantee the security of personal data transferred to us.

7 HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will be stored no longer than necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

Data relating to the execution of a contract concluded with us or obtained in the context of our service will be stored (i) as long as necessary for the relevant activity, service or cooperation; (ii) the legally required retention period; or (iii) the limitation period within which legal procedures may be instituted.

If you create an account for our ticket shop for group activities, we will store your account details for as long as your account is active.

8 WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

You have various rights in relation to the data we process about you. If you wish to exercise any of the rights below, please contact us using the contact details included in section 9 of this Privacy Statement.

8.1 RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RIGHT TO OBTAIN A COPY

You have the right to inspect your data and to receive a copy of them. This right also includes the possibility of requesting further information on the processing of your data, including the categories of data that are processed and for which purposes.

8.2 RIGHT OF AMENDMENT OR RECTIFICATION

You have the right to have your data amended if you believe we hold incorrect data.

8.3 RIGHT TO ERASURE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)

You have the right to ask us to delete your data without unreasonable delay. However, we will not always be able to comply with such a request, for example, when we still need the data in order to fulfill a current contract, or when the retention of certain data for a certain period is required by law.

8.4 RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

You have the right to restrict the processing of your data. This means that the processing will be temporarily stopped until, for example, there is certainty about its accuracy.

8.5 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

When the processing is based on your consent (see section 3.4 above), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

8.6 RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to the processing of your data that is based on the legitimate interest (see section 3.3 above) or the public interest. This must be done in a substantiated manner.

8.7 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to obtain your data, which you have provided to us with your consent or in execution of an agreement, in a common electronic format. This way, they can be easily transferred to another organisation. You also have the right to request us to transfer your data to another organisation, if this is technically possible.

8.8 RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH YOUR SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you believe that we are incorrectly processing your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority. You can do this with the supervisory authority of the EEA member state where you usually reside, where you have your place of work, or where the alleged infringement has taken place. Please find below the contact details of the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA)
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
contact@apd-gba.be

9 HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must send a written request and proof of identity by registered mail to Design Museum Gent, Jan Breydelstraat 5, 9000 Ghent or by email to museum.design@gent.be.

When you make a request to exercise your rights, we will ask you for proof of identity, such as a copy of the front of your identity card. We do this to prevent your data from falling into the wrong hands. It is sufficient for such a copy to show your name and date of birth clearly. You may cross out the other data.

Exercising your rights is in principle free of charge. However, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge you a reasonable fee that reflects the administrative costs we have incurred. In the same case, however, we may choose not to comply with your request. We will inform you of the reasons if this is the case.

In any case, we will inform you of the action taken on your request within 1 month of receipt at the latest. In the case of complex or frequent requests, this period may be extended to 3 months, and you will be informed of the extension of the deadline.